The defendant of Zaven Grigoryan, partner of ''AM'' Law Firm Levon Sahakyan announced new details about the case
''A criminal prosecution will be carried out against the military personnel who testified against Zaven Grigoryan in the case of causing serious damage to the health of Lieutenant colonel Ara Mkhitaryan for perjury (combined with accusing the person of a particularly serious crime)''-said defendant of Zaven Grigoryan, partner of ''AM'' Law Firm Levon Sahakyan in a conversation with
According to the defender, during those months and after that, until now, they claim that Zaven Grigoryan was a victim of perjury and he was simply not at the scene of the incident.
And although the criminal prosecution against Zaven Grigoryan was stopped, with that decision the investigator also came to the conclusion that there are no grounds to prosecute Levon Harutyunyan, Mkhitar Melkonyan and Mariam Hunanyan, who had testified against Zaven Grigoryan in this case and stated that they had seen Zaven Grigoryan and noted that they have seen Zaven Grigoryan hitting Ara Mkhitaryan.
According to the information transferred by the advocate they appealed the decision in that part, which was satisfied by the court of first instance, after which the said decision was appealed to the Court of Appeal by the prosecutor. The Court of Appeal left the decision unchanged, then the deputy general prosecutor appealed the decision to the Court of Cassation, which refused to accept the prosecutor's appeal.
More details in the video.